Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoke flavour

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-heat barbecue sauce with a glossy, viscous texture commonly used as a glaze, dip, or marinade for ribs, chicken wings, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note a pronounced sweetness with mild-to-moderate heat, versatile application, and steady thickness; some reviewers comment that sweetness can overshadow spiciness for personal preference overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree* (water, Tomato Paste*), Sugars (sugar*, Molasses*, Honey*), Vinegar*, Mustard* (water, Vinegar*, Mustard Seeds*, Salt, Turmeric*, Paprika*), Water, Red Jalapeño Pepper Puree*, Salt, Corn Starch*, Natural Smoke Flavour, Cultured Dextrose*, Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*, Crushed Red Peppers*, Natural Flavour*, Xanthan Gum, Spices*. *organic Contains Mustard.

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping