Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, smooth texture and glossy pourability. Commonly used as a glaze for grilled meats, a dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or slow-cooker addition. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, versatile use, and satisfactory thickness; occasional comments mention perceived sweetness level and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE* (WATER, TOMATO PASTE*), SUGAR*, MUSTARD* (WATER, VINEGAR*, MUSTARD SEEDS*, SALT, TURMERIC*, PAPRIKA*), WATER, VINEGAR*, RED JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE*, MOLASSES*, HONEY*, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH*, GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER*, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS*, SPICES*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, XANTHAN GUM.*, ORGANIC

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping