Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Thick glossy barbecue sauce with a sweet smoky profile, adheres evenly to meats, vegetables. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, marinade, basting sauce, or table dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Suitable for basting during cooking and brushing on finished items to add smoky sweet flavor and sheen.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thick glossy barbecue sauce with a sweet smoky profile, adheres evenly to meats, vegetables. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, marinade, basting sauce, or table dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Suitable for basting during cooking and brushing on finished items to add smoky sweet flavor and sheen.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND MUSTARD, SPICES.
Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinder's BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


