Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick glossy barbecue sauce with a sweet smoky profile, adheres evenly to meats, vegetables. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, marinade, basting sauce, or table dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Suitable for basting during cooking and brushing on finished items to add smoky sweet flavor and sheen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND MUSTARD, SPICES.

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kinder's BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading
Vegetarian? Kinder's BBQ Sauce | Spoonful