Is Kinder's Bourbon Peach Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet peach and subtle bourbon-smoke flavors combine into a glossy, spoonable condiment with a syrupy, viscous texture. Commonly used as a glaze, finishing sauce, dip, or sandwich spread for grilled meats, poultry, pork, and cheese boards. Reviewers frequently mention balanced flavor and versatile uses, with occasional notes about sweetness level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SODIUM, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, GUM ARABIC, RICE CONCENTRATE, CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, PEACH JUICE POWDER, BOURBON.

Check Kinder's Bourbon Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingDipping