Is Kinder's Butcher's Brine & Rub Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This kit delivers savory, balanced flavor and promotes tender, moist texture in meats. Users report improved crust development and evenly seasoned surfaces after smoking, grilling, roasting, and slow-cooking. Common use involves brining before cooking. Reviewers praise ease of use, consistent results, and clear instructions, while noting minor concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Turmeric [color], Lemon Juice Powder, Chili Pepper, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Butcher's Brine & Rub Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
DryGranule
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep