Is Kinder's Buttery Garlic & Herb Seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice, Chili Pepper, Lemon Peel, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric (color), Natural Flavor, Natural Flavor (butter, Buttermilk Powder), Butter Flavor, Organic Contains Milk.

Check Kinder's Buttery Garlic & Herb Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep