Is Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, buttery-forward rub offering savory, steakhouse-style flavor and a coarse, slightly granular texture that adheres well to surfaces. Commonly used on beef, poultry, pork, vegetables, and potatoes; reviewers cite enhanced searing, consistent seasoning, ease of use, and good flavor impact, with occasional remarks about perceived saltiness and favorable packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Onion*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Butter Flavours*, Spices*, Red Bell Pepper*, Parsley*, Yeast Extract*, Turmeric*, Sunflower Oil*. *organic. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading