Is Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, creamy rub with a slightly coarse, grainy texture that forms a pronounced crust when seared; commonly used to season steaks, burgers, chicken, roasted vegetables, and potatoes. Reviews note reliable flavor enhancement and versatility, occasional comments about strong saltiness, and consistent, easy-to-apply performance. Suitable for grilling and pan-searing applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric Extract (color), Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading