Is Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 5.5-ounce barbecue rub delivers a buttery, savory profile with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing, and finishing steaks, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, enhanced crust formation, and ease of application, though some note it can be rich for delicate proteins occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor

Check Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking