Is Kinders California Barbecue Rub Prime Rib - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory barbecue flavor with a coarse, clingy texture that browns into a crisp crust; commonly used to season prime rib, steaks, roasts, and for grilling or smoking. Reviewers commonly note reliable seasoning, strong savory profile, and good crust development when applied before cooking and even as a finishing sprinkle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Cane Sugar, Lemon Peel, Chili Pepper, Natural Butter Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor

Check Kinders California Barbecue Rub Prime Rib - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinders California Barbecue Rub Prime Rib - 5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyCitrus
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep