Is Kinder's Chicken Salt Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Spices (including Celery), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (contains Torula Yeast), Salt, Rice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Paprika, Citric Acid, Turmeric.

Check Kinder's Chicken Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spice · Container Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
SeasoningGarnishingSalad ToppingMeat Prep