Is Kinder's Dipping Sauce Classic Burger Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
natural flavor
natural smoke flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, offering a thick yet pourable texture suitable for spreading or dipping. Commonly used on burgers, sandwiches, fries, and as a party dip. Reviewers note generally consistent flavor, versatility, and convenience, often praising its ability to enhance savory foods without overpowering them.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGG YOLK, YELLOW MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), SUGAR, SALT, RED JALAPEÑO PUREE (RED JALAPEÑO PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, MUSTARD

Check Kinder's Dipping Sauce Classic Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kinder's Dipping Sauce Classic Burger Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Kinder's Dipping Sauce Classic Burger Sauce | Spoonful