Is Kinder's Hickory Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce Small Bottle, 2 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • includes natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), brown sugar, molasses, distilled vinegar, sugar, corn starch, salt, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor), natural smoke flavor (includes natural hickory smoke flavor), cultured dextrose, garlic powder, onion powder, caramel color, ground red pepper, xanthan gum.

Check Kinder's Hickory Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce Small Bottle, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder's Hickory Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce Small Bottle, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping