Is Kinder's Japanese BBQ Cooking Sauce & Glaze Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), rice vinegar, ginger, water, cultured dextrose, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, citric acid, xanthan gum, toasted sesame oil.

Check Kinder's Japanese BBQ Cooking Sauce & Glaze against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder's Japanese BBQ Cooking Sauce & Glaze is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingTopping