Is Kinders Marinade Original - 13 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Water, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Parsley And Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener)

Check Kinders Marinade Original - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinders Marinade Original - 13 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Kinders Marinade Original - 13 Oz | Spoonful