Is Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, or spreading on sandwiches. Reviewers note a gentle flavor, child-friendly versatility on chicken, burgers, and ribs, praising consistent thickness, easy application, modest smoke level, and overall approachable taste for weeknights and everyday family weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree* (Water, Tomato Paste*), Sugar*, Distilled Vinegar*, Molasses*, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sea Salt, Corn Starch*, Onion Powder*, Garlic Powder*, Spices*, Xanthan Gum. *Organic.

Check Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping