Is Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, or spreading on sandwiches. Reviewers note a gentle flavor, child-friendly versatility on chicken, burgers, and ribs, praising consistent thickness, easy application, modest smoke level, and overall approachable taste for weeknights and everyday family weeknight meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, or spreading on sandwiches. Reviewers note a gentle flavor, child-friendly versatility on chicken, burgers, and ribs, praising consistent thickness, easy application, modest smoke level, and overall approachable taste for weeknights and everyday family weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree* (Water, Tomato Paste*), Sugar*, Distilled Vinegar*, Molasses*, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sea Salt, Corn Starch*, Onion Powder*, Garlic Powder*, Spices*, Xanthan Gum. *Organic.
Check Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


