Is Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, or spreading on sandwiches. Reviewers note a gentle flavor, child-friendly versatility on chicken, burgers, and ribs, praising consistent thickness, easy application, modest smoke level, and overall approachable taste for weeknights and everyday family weeknight meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, or spreading on sandwiches. Reviewers note a gentle flavor, child-friendly versatility on chicken, burgers, and ribs, praising consistent thickness, easy application, modest smoke level, and overall approachable taste for weeknights and everyday family weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree* (Water, Tomato Paste*), Sugar*, Distilled Vinegar*, Molasses*, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sea Salt, Corn Starch*, Onion Powder*, Garlic Powder*, Spices*, Xanthan Gum. *Organic.
Check Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


