Is Kinders Organic Teriyaki Marinade & Sauc - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or stir-fry sauce, it adds caramelized color and umami depth when heated. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good coating consistency, and versatility across chicken, beef, tofu, and rice dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar (organic), soy sauce (organic), water, soybeans (organic), wheat (organic), salt), vinegar, salt, corn starch (organic), garlic (organic), ginger (organic), sesame seeds (organic), caramel color (organic), xanthan gum (organic), cultured maltodextrin (organic), cultured dextrose (organic)

Check Kinders Organic Teriyaki Marinade & Sauc - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinders Organic Teriyaki Marinade & Sauc - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingGrilling