Is Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-savory caramelized notes and a creamy, spreadable texture make it useful for topping breads, steaks, vegetables, and sandwiches; reviewers often praise its rich flavor and meltability, noting versatility, while some mention strong intensity, saltiness, and small packaging as common drawbacks, and some advise sparing use on milder palates or portions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory caramelized notes and a creamy, spreadable texture make it useful for topping breads, steaks, vegetables, and sandwiches; reviewers often praise its rich flavor and meltability, noting versatility, while some mention strong intensity, saltiness, and small packaging as common drawbacks, and some advise sparing use on milder palates or portions.
Ingredients
Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion*, Cane Sugar*, Dextrose*, Maltodextrin*, Toasted Onion*, Rice Concentrate*, Yeast Extract*, Parsley*, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil*, Turmeric*, Natural Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor* (butter*, Buttermilk Powder), Salt, Natural Flavor*. *organic. Contains Milk.
Check Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


