Is Kinder's Seasoning Roasted Garlic Brown Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • brown butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This seasoning offers a savory roasted aroma with caramelized, toasty notes, delivering a coarse yet clingy texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Consumers commonly use it to finish grilled meats, tossed pasta, roasted vegetables, and popcorn; reviewers note bold flavor, easy application, and versatility in everyday cooking and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Rice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Brown Butter, Annatto. Contains: Milk

Check Kinder's Seasoning Roasted Garlic Brown Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep