Is Kinder's Seasoning Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust roasted aromatics with pronounced hardwood-smoke notes deliver a savory, slightly pungent profile. Fine, free-flowing granules cling to surfaces and dissolve during cooking, creating crisped edges and smoky caramelization. Commonly used on meats, vegetables, potatoes, and marinades; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application, strong aroma, consistently dependable seasoning performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic (including roasted garlic), spices, chili pepper, paprika, rice concentrate, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, natural flavor.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingToppingMeal Prep