Is Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, zesty, savory seasoning delivers bold, tangy flavor and a fine, easily clinging texture ideal for searing, grilling, sautéing or marinating meats and vegetables; commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle. Reviewers note reliable, consistent seasoning and versatility, while a minority describe the taste as assertively strong to some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, zesty, savory seasoning delivers bold, tangy flavor and a fine, easily clinging texture ideal for searing, grilling, sautéing or marinating meats and vegetables; commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle. Reviewers note reliable, consistent seasoning and versatility, while a minority describe the taste as assertively strong to some.
Ingredients
CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB, TOTAL SUGARS, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, LEMON PEEL, CILANTRO, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHILI PEPPER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, LIME JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


