Is Kinder's Wing Sauce & Dip Honey Hot BBQ Bourbon Peach BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon reduction
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

bourbon reduction

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, PEACH PUREE (PEACHES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), BOURBON REDUCTION, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM. TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, YELLOW MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), RED JALAPEÑO PUREE (RED JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), HONEY, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, GROUND RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES.

Check Kinder's Wing Sauce & Dip Honey Hot BBQ Bourbon Peach BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavorySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingToppingMarinading