Is King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached hard wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

unbleached hard wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely milled, neutral-flavored flour produces a light, tender crumb and dependable texture across breads, cookies, cakes, pastries and pizza dough. Reviewers frequently cite consistent results, reliable rise, easy handling and good browning. Ideal for everyday home baking when even performance and predictable outcomes are desired by many home bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Hard Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour (A Natural Yeast Food), Niacin (A B Vitamin), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)

Check King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep