Is King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely milled, neutral-flavored flour produces a light, tender crumb and dependable texture across breads, cookies, cakes, pastries and pizza dough. Reviewers frequently cite consistent results, reliable rise, easy handling and good browning. Ideal for everyday home baking when even performance and predictable outcomes are desired by many home bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Hard Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour (A Natural Yeast Food), Niacin (A B Vitamin), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)

Check King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep