Is King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached hard wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

unbleached hard wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely milled, neutral-flavored flour produces a light, tender crumb and dependable texture across breads, cookies, cakes, pastries and pizza dough. Reviewers frequently cite consistent results, reliable rise, easy handling and good browning. Ideal for everyday home baking when even performance and predictable outcomes are desired by many home bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Hard Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour (A Natural Yeast Food), Niacin (A B Vitamin), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)

Check King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking All-Purpose Flour, Unbleached is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep