Is King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavors
- enzyme
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Focaccia Mix: King Arthur Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Enzyme), Pizza Flavoring [cheddar Cheese Powder (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic And Onion Powder, Lactic Acid Powder (lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Yeast Extract, Spice], Brown Sugar, Sea Salt. Yeast Packet: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid. Rosemary Sea Salt Blend: Rosemary, Paprika, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Bread · Powder


