Is King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • poly-glycerol esters of fatty acids

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

King Arthur Baking Company offers a gluten-free confetti cake mix that is loved by many. Made with naturally colored sprinkles, this cake mix is easy to prepare in the kitchen. It contains no synthetic flavors but does include preservatives. Certified gluten-free by the Gluten Free Certification Organization, the mix can be used to make two 8" or 9" round layers, one 9" x 13" sheet cake, or 24 cupcakes. King Arthur Baking Company, a 100% employee-owned company and founding B corporation, ensures meticulous taste-testing of its products. People appreciate that this gluten-free cake mix is both delicious and easy to make, and it does not taste like a typical gluten-free dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Confetti Blend [sugar, rice flour, palm oil, palm kernel oil, corn starch, cellulose gum, carrageenan, (added color: spirulina, annatto, turmeric, beta carotene, vegetable juice)), Sugarcane Fiber, Emulsifier (rice starch, poly-glycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides), Natural Flavor, Salt, Baking Powder (baking soda, calcium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), Cellulose Gum.

Check King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking
Pescatarian? King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix | Spoonful