Is King Arthur Baking Company Pizza Flour Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Designed for pizza-making, this flour yields a crisp, browned crust with a tender, chewy crumb and good oven spring. Users report consistent, professional-style results, easy dough handling and reliable stretch for thin or thicker pies. Reviews commonly note robust flavor development, even baking, and dependable performance across ovens and techniques.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Sorghum Flour, Cellulose And Psyllium Fiber Blend, Inactive Yeast, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Wheat.

Check King Arthur Baking Company Pizza Flour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking