Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
This banana bread mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced banana flavor and a slightly dense texture. Users report consistent loaf shape and easy preparation; reviews note pleasant aroma and sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven rise or denser-than-expected crumb, often sliced, served warm, or enjoyed for breakfast, snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This banana bread mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced banana flavor and a slightly dense texture. Users report consistent loaf shape and easy preparation; reviews note pleasant aroma and sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven rise or denser-than-expected crumb, often sliced, served warm, or enjoyed for breakfast, snacks.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Dried Banana, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Molasses (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum
Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


