Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
This banana bread mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced banana flavor and a slightly dense texture. Users report consistent loaf shape and easy preparation; reviews note pleasant aroma and sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven rise or denser-than-expected crumb, often sliced, served warm, or enjoyed for breakfast, snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This banana bread mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced banana flavor and a slightly dense texture. Users report consistent loaf shape and easy preparation; reviews note pleasant aroma and sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven rise or denser-than-expected crumb, often sliced, served warm, or enjoyed for breakfast, snacks.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Dried Banana, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Molasses (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum
Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Where to buy
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


