Is King Arthur Flour 100% Organic Unbleached Bread Flour 5 lb. Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic unbleached wheat flour
  • organic malted barley flour

organic unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong-gluten bread flour yields a mild wheaty flavor, crisp crust and chewy, open crumb; bakers commonly use it for artisan loaves, pizza dough, rolls and sourdough starters. Reviewers note consistent performance, reliable rise and predictable hydration; some cite satisfaction with texture while occasionally commenting on packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Malted Barley Flour

Check King Arthur Flour 100% Organic Unbleached Bread Flour 5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Flour 100% Organic Unbleached Bread Flour 5 lb. Bag is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep