Is King crab Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab nufactured in equipment allergen cesses fish
- crab flavor
crab nufactured in equipment allergen cesses fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil Salt, Baking Powder, Crab Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (combination of Coconut Oil and Palm Oil), Sugar, lodized and Artificial Food Colors (FD&C Yellow #5 and FD&C Yellow #6). acility that also Information: Contains Wheat and Crab nufactured in Equipment Allergen Cesses Fish and M e Consume Immediat
Check King crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


