Is King David Kosher Easy Melt Non Dairy White Baking Chocolate Flavored Coins 12.34-ounce Jars (Pack of 3) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polyglycerol polyriconeate

polyglycerol polyriconeate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Maltodextrine, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyriconeate), Flavorings, Salt, Food Colorings (Titanium Dioxide), Contain Soy, May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Nuts

Check King David Kosher Easy Melt Non Dairy White Baking Chocolate Flavored Coins 12.34-ounce Jars (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

King David Kosher Easy Melt Non Dairy White Baking Chocolate Flavored Coins 12.34-ounce Jars (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingDippingToppingSnacking