Is King Island Triple Cream Seal Bay Cheese per kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurised milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised milk, cream, salt, non-animal rennet, mineral salt (509), cultures.

Check King Island Triple Cream Seal Bay Cheese per kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Island Triple Cream Seal Bay Cheese per kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSalad
Lactose Free? King Island Triple Cream Seal Bay Cheese per kg | Spoonful