Is KING NOODLE, LOBSTER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried fish flake
  • crab seasoning powder
  • lobster seasoning powder
  • shrimp powder
  • chitosan oligosaccharide dried vegetables: welish onion flake

dried fish flake

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM. SOUP BASE: SALT, M. S. G, SUGAR, RED PEPPER POWDER, GLUCOSE, SHRIMP POWDER, CRAB SEASONING POWDER, LOBSTER SEASONING POWDER, CHITOSAN OLIGOSACCHARIDE DRIED VEGETABLES: WELISH ONION FLAKE, DRIED FISH FLAKE, SEATANGLE FLAKE, CARROT FLAKE.

Check KING NOODLE, LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KING NOODLE, LOBSTER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go