Is King Of Shaves Soothing Aftershave Balm Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglycerides
  • taurine
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerin

caprylic/capric triglycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Glycerin, Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Pentaerythrityl Distearate, Sodium Polyacrylate, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chlorphenesin, Taurine, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Acanthopanax Senticosus Root (Eleuthero) Extract, Chlorella Vulgaris/Lupinus Albus Protein Ferment

Check King Of Shaves Soothing Aftershave Balm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

King Of Shaves Soothing Aftershave Balm is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go