Is King Oscar Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style 3.75 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brisling Sardines, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Olives, Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Herbs of Provence, Salt.

Check King Oscar Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Oscar Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style 3.75 oz is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingSandwichGarnishing