Is EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • lecithin from soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly peppery flavor and a fine, even mist that leaves a thin, non-greasy coating. Commonly used for sautéing, pan-searing, grilling, and baking to reduce food adhesion and simplify cleanup. Reviewers note consistent spray coverage and improved browning, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging or diminished spray force over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lecithin From Soybeans (Non-stick Agent), Phosphated Mono- And Diglycerides, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Contains: Soy, Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing