Is KING PIZZA Originale Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e120
- beef gelatine
- lactic acid
- humectant sorbitol syrup
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, water, beef gelatine, apple juice (2%) (from concentrate), humectant sorbitol syrup, acids: citric acid, lactic acid; hydrolysed pea protein, flavourings, glazing agents: beeswax, carnauba wax; concentrates (spirulina, safflower, black carrot), colours: E100, E120, E150c
Check KING PIZZA Originale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KING PIZZA Originale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
About this product
Snack · Bar


