Is King Prawn Linguine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, King Prawn (Crustacean) (12%), Water, SunBlush® Tomato (3%), Garlic Purée, Olive Oil, Parsley, Cornflour, Sugar, Red Chilli, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Zest, Tomato Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid).

Check King Prawn Linguine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Packaged, Tray, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTomatoSlightly Spicy
Texture
SoftCreamyAl Dente
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go