Is King Salmon Tataki Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Baby Arugula, Scallions, Olive Oil, Radishes, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Black Tea, Lemon Wedge, Also Contains: Ponzu Dressing (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sesame Oil, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Distilled Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yuzu Juice, Salt, Concentrated Orange Juice, Kelp Extract Powder (Maltodextrin, Kombu Extract, Salt), Yeast Extract), Wasabi And Ginger
Check King Salmon Tataki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Salmon Tataki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
King Salmon Tataki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


