Is KING SOOPERS, CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- modified food starch
- natural & artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, SALT, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESS WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS, CELLULOSE, TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, L-CYSTEINE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE, MALTOL, CITRIC ACID, CORNMEAL.
Check KING SOOPERS, CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KING SOOPERS, CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
About this product
Snack · Slice


