Is KING SOOPERS, CITY MARKET, ANCIENT GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy grits
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy grits
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CRACKED PURPLE WHEAT FLAKES, YEAST, BROWN FLAX SEED, CRACKED TRITICALE FLAKES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DARK RYE FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), DRIED SOUR DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ACETIC ACID), ENZYMES, GOLDEN FLAX, KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, MALTODEXTRIN, MILLET, OAT FLAKES, QUINOA, RYE MEAL, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY GRITS, SPELT MEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN.
Check KING SOOPERS, CITY MARKET, ANCIENT GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KING SOOPERS, CITY MARKET, ANCIENT GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


