Is KING SOOPERS, CITY MARKET, ANCIENT GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • cracked purple wheat flakes
  • malted barley flour
  • dark rye flour
  • cracked triticale flakes
  • whole rye flour
  • dark rye flour, dough conditioner
  • kamut khorasan wheat flakes
  • flour
  • wheat starch
  • oat flakes
  • +4 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CRACKED PURPLE WHEAT FLAKES, YEAST, BROWN FLAX SEED, CRACKED TRITICALE FLAKES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DARK RYE FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), DRIED SOUR DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ACETIC ACID), ENZYMES, GOLDEN FLAX, KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, MALTODEXTRIN, MILLET, OAT FLAKES, QUINOA, RYE MEAL, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY GRITS, SPELT MEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check KING SOOPERS, CITY MARKET, ANCIENT GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttyGrainy
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking