Is King Soopers Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavorings

encased in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sodium Lactate, Water, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavorings, Preservatives (bha, Bht, Citric Acid) And No More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking. Encased In Beef Collagen Casing.

Check King Soopers Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich