Is Kingfisher Shredded Crab 145G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- crab meat
- disodium inosinate
- glycine
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crab Meat ( Crustacean ), Water, Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Glycine and its sodium salt, Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate), Stabilisers (Polyphosphates and Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )
Check Kingfisher Shredded Crab 145G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kingfisher Shredded Crab 145G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Where to buy
Kingfisher Shredded Crab 145G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


