Is Kingland Yoghurt Tub Organic Soy With Berries 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- live yoghurt cultures
- natural flavours
- 1442
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybeans, Water, Mulberry and Blueberry Fruit Blend (Mulberries (1.3%), Invert Sugar, Glucose, Blueberries (0.1%), Thickener (1442), Natural Flavours , Stabiliser (407), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulators (330, 331)), Sugar, Canola Oil , Thickeners (1442, 412), Preservative (202), Firming Agent (509), Vanilla Flavour, Live Yoghurt Cultures
Check Kingland Yoghurt Tub Organic Soy With Berries 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kingland Yoghurt Tub Organic Soy With Berries 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Kingland Yoghurt Tub Organic Soy With Berries 250g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


